City Mayor, Muntinlupa City
July 1, 1998 - June 30, 2007 - July 1, 2013 - Present

A true-blue Muntinlupeño, Jaime dela Rosa Fresnedi was born on April 27, 1950 to Demetrio “Metring” Fresnedi, Sr. and Dolores “Loleng” dela Rosa. To survive, Jimmy as fondly called by his family and friends, has been working very hard all his life since he was a little boy. The young Jimmy would sell pandesal during his elementary days and later became a meat vendor, helping his mother at the Poblacion Market. Little did he know that exemplary traits, such as firm determination, utmost dedication to work and perseverance would serve him well in his later careers.

Jimmy is a graduate of Muntinlupa Elementary School (1957-1963) and the Lakeshore Educational Institution in Biñan, Laguna (1963-1967). He later took up his degree in AB Political Science (1967-1971) and Bachelor of Laws (1971-1975) at the Lyceum of the Philippines in Manila.
He passed the bar exams in 1976. A Struggling lawyer then, he decided to join the family owned gas station business. In between obligations in managing the business, Jimmy is also an active civilian.

City Mayor - Muntinlupa City
July 1, 2007 - June 30, 2013

Born in Mary Chiles General Hospital in Sampaloc, Manila on March 1, 1974, Mayor Aldrin L. San Pedro is the eldest of three children of Tomas P. San Pedro and Veronica Legaspi San Pedro.

Aldrin finished his primary education at Bayanan Elementary School and Alabang Elementary School, his secondary education at Saint Francis School in San Pedro Laguna. He graduated from San Sebastian College of Manila with Bachelor of Science in Commerce Major in Management.

As an official of the San Sebastian College of Manila's Student Council, he represented the school in the World Youth Congress on Leadership Program in Rome, Italy. After graduation, he pursue his Bachelor of Laws at the University of Santo Tomas.

City Mayor, Muntinlupa City
June 13, 1986 - 1998

Atty. Ignacio R. Bunye was born April 19, 1945 to Dr. Alfredo M. Bunye Sr. and Sofia V. Rivera. He was married to Dra. Miraflor T. Oca - Bunyi. They were blessed with three children: Patricia Angelea, Alfredo and Frances Myra.

He took his early education at Itaas Elementary School and his secondary at Muntinlupa National High School where he graduated valedictorian. He took up Bachelor of Arts at Ateneo de Manila and graduated in 1964 and Bachelor of Law in 1969.

He worked at the Filipinas Foundation Inc. as Assistant Corporate Secretary from 1970 to 1975, Assistant Vice President of BPI Investment Corporation from 1976 to 1983 and Assistant Vice President for Corporate Banking and Treasury at the Bank of the Philippine Islands from 1983 to 1985.

Atty. Ignacio R. Bunye was a working student. He was a news reporter for the Philippine Daily Star from 1967 to 1969, for the DZMT News from 1965 to 1967 and a war correspondent in South Vietnam.


OIC, Municipality of Muntinlupa


OIC, Municipality of Muntinlupa
Dec. 2, 1987 - Feb. 1, 1988


Mayor, Municipality of Muntinlupa
1985 - 1986

Santiago V. Carlos Jr. was born to the late Santiago Carlos Sr., a constable under the Manila Police Department and Gertrudes Vivo on December 26, 1937 at Alabang, Muntinlupa.He is second of the four children and was married to Consuelo Suarez, a registered nurse and a native of Navotas. He has four children: Steven, Meliza, Samuel and Mylene.

He took his early education at the Alabang Elementary School and his secondary at the Muntinlupa National High School where he graduated in 1955. He took up Associate in Arts at the University of Sto. Tomas and graduated in 1957. He pursued his college studies at the Far Eastern University where he finished Bachelor of Arts major in Political Science in 1960.

Upon graduation, Jun started poultry and hog raising to augment the family income. In 1964, he joined the government service as clerk and later appointed as Technical Assistant to the Mayor. In order to have a wider opportunity in serving the people, he ran for Barangay Captain under an independent ticket and won by a landslide margin carrying with him six councilman. During his term as Barangay Captain, he implemented numerous community - oriented projects and as a result, he was groomed by the leaders of various political affiliations to run for Vice Mayor in the local election. Presenting himself as the "People's Candidate", he ran for Vice Mayor in 1971 as an independent candidate and again won by a landslide margin. He even garnered more votes that late Mayor Argana who won the Mayoral race. In 1980, he signified his intention to ran for Mayor even as an independent candidate, but was virtually forced by then ruling KBL to be the running mate of the late Mayor Argana.


Mayor, Municipality of Muntinlupa
Oct. 1964 - 1966 , 1972 - 1985

Maximino A. Argana finished his elementary studies at Muntinlupa Elementary School and his secondary studies at Muntinlupa National High School and Sacred Heart Institute. At a young age, he wroked to support his education and supplement the family income. He worked as a guard at the New Bilibid Prison while studying law at the Francisco Law College. He also worked at the Serum Vaccine Laboratory in Alabang. Maximino A. Argana finished his degree in law while working as policeman in Pasay City.

During his tenure, he helped build the following infrastructures:

  • Liwasan ng mga Bayani
  • Bliss Housing
  • F. De Mesa Memorial School
  • Pedro E. Diaz Memorial High School
  • Two-storey building at Putatan Elementary School.
  • Classrooms in Buli and Tunasan.


Mayor, Municipality of Muntinlupa
March-Sept. 1964 , Oct. 1966 - 1971

Demetrio Loresca Sr. was a native son of Muntinlupa, born in Cupang on August 14, 1930 to Marciano Loresca and Simeona Rosaura.

He studied at Cupang Elementary School and Araullo High School in Manila. He finished Law at Araullo University and passed the Bar at the age of 24.

Loresca became vice mayor of Muntinlupa when he won in the election in 1963 together with Francisco De Mesa, who was elected mayor.

On March 18, 1964, Mayor De Mesa was assassinated. Based on the law of succession, Loresca assumed office as the new mayor of Muntinlupa.
Loresca was reelected as mayor in the election held on November 14, 1967.


Mayor, Municipality of Muntinlupa
1960 - 1963

Francisco De Mesa was born on March 9, 1918 to Alberto De Mesa at Maria Almasan.

He finished grade school at Muntinlupa Elementary School and graduated from Muntinlupa High School (now Muntinlupa National High School).

He finished Law at Francisco Law School on Taft Avenue, Manila and became a lawyer.

De Mesa worked as a fisherman and jail guard at the New Bilibid Prison (now Bureau of Corrections).

De Mesa was elected as mayor of Muntinlupa in 1960 and was reelected in 1963. When he became mayor, he was instrumental in building a new municipal hall and schools in Tunasan, Poblacion, Cupang and Sucat.

His term was cut short when he was assassinated on March 18, 1964.


Mayor, Municipality of Muntinlupa
1946 - 1951

Bonifacio “Boni” Ticman was born on May 25, 1910 and was the eldest child of Primo Ticman, a former Muntinlupa mayor, and Victoriana Ramos.

After getting his diploma from Pasig High School, he studied Commerce and Law at Jose Rizal College.

Ticman was the first mayor elected under the independent Republic of the Philippines in 1946. Ticman was married to Lourdes Mercado. They had two children: General Luizo Ticman and General Raul Ticman.


Mayor, Municipality of Muntinlupa
1945 - 1946 , 1952 - 1959

Born February 29, 1914 to Julian Viñalon and Escolastica Lovando. He studied under Maestro Sotero Evangelista. During the World War II he became an active member of the "Guerilla ROTC Pantero". He held the position of "mayor" under the "Kandule Unit". Baldomero Viñalon entered government service after the World War II.

He was married to Cristina Lorenzo.


Mayor, Municipality of Muntinlupa
February-April 1945

Francisco Gilbuena served as Muntinlupa mayor from February to April 1945.

He graduated from Araneta University and became a mechanical engineer and a businessman.

During the Japanese occupation, Gilbuena was a guerilla leader of the Manggahan Unit based in Poblacion, Muntinlupa, Rizal.

After World War II, he was accredited as captain in the Philippine Scouts, a military organization of the United States Army.


Mayor, Municipality of Muntinlupa
1937 - 1939

Popular Mayor Mendiola finished high school in Pasig, Rizal. He early saw that he was born a politician, so that at the first opportunity, he threw his hat into the political ring and was elected Mayor.

Born in Muntinlupa on February 20, 1908, he is the son of Fulgencio Mendiola and Gregoria Guavenco.


Mayor, Municipality of Muntinlupa
1934 - 1936

Marciano E. Arciaga is a high school graduate of no mean ability, influence and political leadership. He had been in the United States and Europe with the US Navy. During his administration, numerous public works and other major public improvements were achieved.

A widower, he was born in Muntinlupa, the son of Tranquilino Arciaga and Magdalena Arciaga.


Mayor, Municipality of Muntinlupa
1931 - 1933

Tomas M. Molina made his debut in politics by having himself elected Third Member of the Provincial Board of Rizal Province. He took up law in the Derecho Colegio de Manila. He also studied at the Colegio Flipino.

In 1931 he was elected mayor of Muntinlupa and since his retirement from active public service, he engaged himself in business.

Born in Muntinlupa on September 16, 1888, Don Tomas is the son of Senior Benito Molina and Seniora Sixta Mendoza. He is married to Pilar Perez and has one son, Bienvenido. A member of the masonry, Tomas M. Molina is a strong political leader of the Nacionalista Party.


Mayor, Municipality of Muntinlupa
1925 - 1930

Pedro E. Diaz has behind him many years of service to the then Municipality of Muntinlupa. He was vice mayor for three years and mayor for terms, besides having been Secretary of the Veterans dela Revolucion and the Catolico Apostolico Romano.

He was educated at the Ateneo de Manila and at the Philippine Normal College. Born on May 02, 1900 in Muntinlupa, he is the son of Esteban Diaz and Margarita Espeleta. He is married to Fausta Lampitoc with three children.


Mayor, Municipality of Muntinlupa
1922 – 1924


Mayor, Municipality of Muntinlupa
1919 - 1922

Primo Ticman was a native of Poblacion, Muntinlupa and was a child of Pedro Ticman and Theresa Argame.

He married Victoriana Ramos. They had two children: Bonifacio Ticman, who later became Muntinlupa mayor, and Bayani Ticman, a member of the Manila Police.


 Mayor, Municipality of Muntinlupa
1918 - 1919

<< Back